CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Trade only with money you can afford to lose.
Open Exness Account →
Measured data

Exness Spread Stability — the Full Measured Distribution — Pakistan

Not just the typical spread — the whole distribution: percentiles from the quietest quote to the worst captured spike, measured on Exness’s MT5 feed. measured 31 Oct · 12:46 PKT.

Open Exness Account →

Flexible

Why stability matters

Two accounts can advertise the same ‘typical’ spread and behave very differently under load. A stop-loss, a scalp exit or a news entry is filled at the spread of that moment — not at the median. Spread stability is one of the account features Exness highlights; this table lets a trader verify it on measured data rather than take it on faith.

Spreads may fluctuate and widen due to factors including market volatility, news events, market open/close, and others.

Measured spread distribution (pips; points for non-FX)

InstrumentMinp25Medianp75p90p99MaxStdevp90 ÷ median
EUR/USD0.80.80.80.80.82140.791.00
GBP/USD0.911115.98.60.6731.00
USD/JPY111111.821.80.2661.00
AUD/USD0.90.90.90.90.96.380.7431.00
USD/CAD1.41.41.41.41.42.95.70.2811.00
XAU/USD (Gold)242424242424340.1681.00

p25/p75/p90/p99 = the spread was at or below this value 25/75/90/99% of the sampled time. ‘p90 ÷ median’ close to 1.00 = the spread barely moves; higher values = it stretches under load.

In this sample, XAU/USD (Gold) held the same spread from the median all the way to the 99th percentile — the quote traders got 1 time in 2 was the quote they got 99 times in 100.

How this was measured

  • Every tick's bid and ask captured in-terminal on Exness's own MT5 feed.
  • Percentiles computed over the full sample, not a hand-picked window.
  • Rollover and news windows are included — that is what the p99 and Max columns show.
  • Figures refresh on a schedule.

Measured in-terminal on Exness’s own MetaTrader 5 pricing feed and symbol specifications, refreshed on a schedule. All figures are indicative and change with market conditions.

Open Exness Account →

Related Exness pages